Schools in Reach

Lower Farm Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £76k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Warwickshire · Primary · Free schools.

Reserve at year end
£76k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£268kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,746
Pupils
334+2127% since 2019-20

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2019-20: £32k reserve2019-202020-21: £172k reserve2020-212021-22: £149k reserve2021-222022-23: £202k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £76k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£0£1.0m£2.0mIncomeSpending2019-20: income £329k, spending £280k2019-202020-21: income £649k, spending £399k2020-212021-22: income £601k, spending £594k2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.8m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £2.3m, spending £2.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2019-20
£329k
£280k
+£49k
£32k
15
2020-21
£649k
£399k
+£250k
£172k
46
2021-22
£601k
£594k
+£7k
£149k
78
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£126k
£202k
176
2023-24
£1.8m
£1.6m
+£129k
£0
277
2024-25
£2.3m
£2.0m
+£268k
£76k
334

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £5,943 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,545.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,464 per pupil; similar schools £3,205 (middle half £2,967–£3,437)Teachers£2,464Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,213 per pupil; similar schools £1,264 (middle half £910–£1,709)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,213Supply staff: this school £530 per pupil; similar schools £116 (middle half £47–£207)Supply staff£530Admin and clerical: this school £231 per pupil; similar schools £316 (middle half £199–£396)Admin and clerical£231Premises: this school £237 per pupil; similar schools £301 (middle half £260–£354)Premises£237Energy: this school £90 per pupil; similar schools £84 (middle half £58–£106)Energy£90Learning resources & ICT: this school £198 per pupil; similar schools £293 (middle half £217–£347)Learning resources & ICT£198Bought-in services: this school £311 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £63–£257)Bought-in services£311
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,464
£3,205
£2,967–£3,437
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,213
£1,264
£910–£1,709
Supply staff
£530
£116
£47–£207
Admin and clerical
£231
£316
£199–£396
Premises
£237
£301
£260–£354
Energy
£90
£84
£58–£106
Learning resources & ICT
£198
£293
£217–£347
Bought-in services
£311
£119
£63–£257

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.2m
£6,512
SEN funding (part of grants)
£148k
£443
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£78k
£234

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lower Farm Academy · All Warwickshire school finances