Schools in Reach

St Andrew's CofE School and Nursery: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £101k, 4% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 4 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Worcestershire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
-£101k-4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£142kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,869
Pupils
324+15% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £70k reserve2018-192019-20: £86k reserve2019-202020-21: £116k reserve2020-212021-22: £158k reserve2021-222022-23: £138k reserve2022-232023-24: £134k reserve2023-242024-25: £41k reserve2024-252025-26: -£101k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2024-252025-26: income £2.5m, spending £2.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£30k
£70k
281
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£16k
£86k
298
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£30k
£116k
313
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£42k
£158k
311
2022-23
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£20k
£138k
351
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£4k
£134k
352
2024-25
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£93k
£41k
332
2025-26
£2.5m
£2.7m
-£142k
-£101k
324

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £8,308 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,751.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,691 per pupil; similar schools £3,267 (middle half £2,937–£3,419)Teachers£3,691Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,362 per pupil; similar schools £1,292 (middle half £942–£1,556)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,362Supply staff: this school £39 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £50–£227)Supply staff£39Admin and clerical: this school £357 per pupil; similar schools £310 (middle half £221–£389)Admin and clerical£357Premises: this school £265 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £282–£384)Premises£265Energy: this school £52 per pupil; similar schools £86 (middle half £71–£112)Energy£52Learning resources & ICT: this school £295 per pupil; similar schools £262 (middle half £193–£339)Learning resources & ICT£295Bought-in services: this school £363 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £86–£211)Bought-in services£363
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,691
£3,267
£2,937–£3,419
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,362
£1,292
£942–£1,556
Supply staff
£39
£141
£50–£227
Admin and clerical
£357
£310
£221–£389
Premises
£265
£331
£282–£384
Energy
£52
£86
£71–£112
Learning resources & ICT
£295
£262
£193–£339
Bought-in services
£363
£134
£86–£211

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.4m
£7,265
SEN funding (part of grants)
£391k
£1,207
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£86k
£267
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£196k
£604

Money raised by parents

ST ANDREWS HAMPTON PTFA (charity 1189577, Registered) raised £5k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2024-02
£5k
£671
2023-02
£1k
£360
2022-02
£1k
£3k
2021-02
£2k
£441

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Andrew's CofE School and Nursery · All Worcestershire school finances