Lumbertubs Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £252k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CAMPFIRE EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£87k | £123k | 230 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£20k | £152k | 228 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.3m | +£147k | £207k | 228 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£32k | £249k | 234 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£128k | £197k | 235 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.5m | +£128k | £233k | 227 |
2024-25 | £1.8m | £1.6m | +£111k | £252k | 232 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £7,088 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,341.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,333 | £3,178 | £2,972–£3,395 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,419 | £1,696 | £1,398–£1,928 |
Supply staff | £52 | £130 | £67–£249 |
Admin and clerical | £280 | £311 | £250–£381 |
Premises | £1,062 | £378 | £316–£460 |
Energy | £133 | £99 | £80–£122 |
Learning resources & ICT | £413 | £290 | £237–£395 |
Bought-in services | £0 | £232 | £155–£354 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Pixmore Junior School Tight
- The Orchards School Large reserves
- Redbrook Hayes Community Primary School Healthy
- Wakefield St Marys Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Large reserves
- South Molton Community Primary School Healthy
- Palmers Cross Primary School Healthy
- Holy Family Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Tight
- Cleves Cross Primary and Nursery School Academy Large reserves
- Rivington Primary School Heading for deficit
- Grace Mary Primary School Healthy
- Broadgreen Primary Large reserves
- Victoria Park Junior School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £7,411 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £114k | £490 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £36k | £155 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on premises is £1,062 a pupil, against a typical £378 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lumbertubs Primary School · All West Northamptonshire school finances