Pixmore Junior School: school finances
Tight
Holds £41k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£33k | £66k | 240 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£14k | £81k | 237 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£69k | £150k | 238 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£5k | £144k | 238 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£97k | £48k | 240 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£15k | £33k | 237 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£8k | £25k | 240 |
2025-26 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£17k | £41k | 231 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £7,534 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,086.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,160 | £3,124 | £2,890–£3,359 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,772 | £1,611 | £1,383–£1,910 |
Supply staff | £277 | £107 | £47–£263 |
Admin and clerical | £431 | £302 | £188–£345 |
Premises | £327 | £378 | £316–£460 |
Energy | £90 | £111 | £80–£133 |
Learning resources & ICT | £427 | £278 | £197–£395 |
Bought-in services | £294 | £201 | £113–£303 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Lumbertubs Primary School Large reserves
- Holy Family Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Tight
- South Molton Community Primary School Healthy
- The Orchards School Large reserves
- Redbrook Hayes Community Primary School Healthy
- Wakefield St Marys Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Large reserves
- Rivington Primary School Heading for deficit
- Palmers Cross Primary School Healthy
- Cleves Cross Primary and Nursery School Academy Large reserves
- Victoria Park Junior School Healthy
- Kings Furlong Junior School In deficit
- Stalham Academy In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £7,167 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £113k | £487 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £121k | £523 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £123k | £533 |
Money raised by parents
PIXMORE SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1059330, Registered) raised £3k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £3k | £7k |
2024-07 | £5k | £4k |
2023-07 | £4k | £4k |
2022-07 | £3k | £3k |
2021-07 | £2k | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £431 a pupil, against a typical £302 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Pixmore Junior School · All Hertfordshire school finances