Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £123k, 15% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 5 years running.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Derbyshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
-£123k-15% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£75kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,670
Pupils
106-44% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST RALPH SHERWIN CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£150k-£100k-£50k£02018-19: -£126k reserve2018-192019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: -£123k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£700k£800k£900k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £914k, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £923k, spending £921k2019-202020-21: income £887k, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £837k, spending £1.0m2021-222022-23: income £867k, spending £1.0m2022-232023-24: income £864k, spending £899k2023-242024-25: income £813k, spending £888k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£914k
£1.0m
-£101k
-£126k
188
2019-20
£923k
£921k
+£2k
£0
161
2020-21
£887k
£1.0m
-£120k
£0
134
2021-22
£837k
£1.0m
-£171k
£0
131
2022-23
£867k
£1.0m
-£140k
£0
121
2023-24
£864k
£899k
-£35k
£0
105
2024-25
£813k
£888k
-£75k
-£123k
106

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £8,377 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,595.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,311 per pupil; similar schools £3,946 (middle half £3,613–£4,413)Teachers£4,311Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,302 per pupil; similar schools £1,448 (middle half £1,050–£1,841)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,302Supply staff: this school £28 per pupil; similar schools £161 (middle half £34–£558)Supply staff£28Admin and clerical: this school £311 per pupil; similar schools £409 (middle half £361–£533)Admin and clerical£311Premises: this school £557 per pupil; similar schools £505 (middle half £350–£612)Premises£557Energy: this school £179 per pupil; similar schools £155 (middle half £134–£204)Energy£179Learning resources & ICT: this school £179 per pupil; similar schools £425 (middle half £279–£533)Learning resources & ICT£179Bought-in services: this school £179 per pupil; similar schools £222 (middle half £108–£441)Bought-in services£179
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,311
£3,946
£3,613–£4,413
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,302
£1,448
£1,050–£1,841
Supply staff
£28
£161
£34–£558
Admin and clerical
£311
£409
£361–£533
Premises
£557
£505
£350–£612
Energy
£179
£155
£134–£204
Learning resources & ICT
£179
£425
£279–£533
Bought-in services
£179
£222
£108–£441

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£790k
£7,453
SEN funding (part of grants)
£32k
£302
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£23k
£217

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy · All Derbyshire school finances