Schools in Reach

Townley Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £184k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cambridgeshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£184k15% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£17kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£11,716
Pupils
102-11% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £69k reserve2018-192019-20: £115k reserve2019-202020-21: £123k reserve2020-212021-22: £101k reserve2021-222022-23: £118k reserve2022-232023-24: £127k reserve2023-242024-25: £167k reserve2024-252025-26: £184k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £682k, spending £641k2018-192019-20: income £741k, spending £695k2019-202020-21: income £710k, spending £702k2020-212021-22: income £722k, spending £743k2021-222022-23: income £830k, spending £814k2022-232023-24: income £875k, spending £865k2023-242024-25: income £984k, spending £945k2024-252025-26: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£682k
£641k
+£41k
£69k
115
2019-20
£741k
£695k
+£45k
£115k
114
2020-21
£710k
£702k
+£8k
£123k
111
2021-22
£722k
£743k
-£21k
£101k
107
2022-23
£830k
£814k
+£16k
£118k
102
2023-24
£875k
£865k
+£10k
£127k
103
2024-25
£984k
£945k
+£39k
£167k
96
2025-26
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£17k
£184k
102

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £11,550 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,376.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,248 per pupil; similar schools £3,975 (middle half £3,603–£4,326)Teachers£4,248Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £4,132 per pupil; similar schools £1,366 (middle half £1,093–£1,770)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£4,132Supply staff: this school £324 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £28–£354)Supply staff£324Admin and clerical: this school £368 per pupil; similar schools £421 (middle half £353–£537)Admin and clerical£368Premises: this school £421 per pupil; similar schools £495 (middle half £348–£618)Premises£421Energy: this school £146 per pupil; similar schools £170 (middle half £134–£203)Energy£146Learning resources & ICT: this school £877 per pupil; similar schools £348 (middle half £260–£501)Learning resources & ICT£877Bought-in services: this school £174 per pupil; similar schools £175 (middle half £86–£352)Bought-in services£174
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,248
£3,975
£3,603–£4,326
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£4,132
£1,366
£1,093–£1,770
Supply staff
£324
£101
£28–£354
Admin and clerical
£368
£421
£353–£537
Premises
£421
£495
£348–£618
Energy
£146
£170
£134–£203
Learning resources & ICT
£877
£348
£260–£501
Bought-in services
£174
£175
£86–£352

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.1m
£10,571
SEN funding (part of grants)
£160k
£1,570
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£43k
£425
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£117k
£1,145

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Townley Primary School · All Cambridgeshire school finances