Schools in Reach

St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £354k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Thurrock · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£354k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£126kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,496
Pupils
573-6% since 2019-20

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CHRISTUS CATHOLIC TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2019-20: £234k reserve2019-202020-21: £377k reserve2020-212021-22: £783k reserve2021-222022-23: £584k reserve2022-232023-24: £436k reserve2023-242024-25: £354k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2019-20: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2019-202020-21: income £2.8m, spending £2.6m2020-212021-22: income £3.0m, spending £2.8m2021-222022-23: income £3.2m, spending £3.3m2022-232023-24: income £3.3m, spending £3.1m2023-242024-25: income £3.7m, spending £3.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2019-20
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£130k
£234k
608
2020-21
£2.8m
£2.6m
+£207k
£377k
620
2021-22
£3.0m
£2.8m
+£197k
£783k
614
2022-23
£3.2m
£3.3m
-£107k
£584k
605
2023-24
£3.3m
£3.1m
+£236k
£436k
597
2024-25
£3.7m
£3.6m
+£126k
£354k
573

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £6,276 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,499.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,307 per pupil; similar schools £3,098 (middle half £2,926–£3,321)Teachers£3,307Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,197 per pupil; similar schools £1,260 (middle half £1,137–£1,585)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,197Supply staff: this school £10 per pupil; similar schools £93 (middle half £36–£191)Supply staff£10Admin and clerical: this school £325 per pupil; similar schools £296 (middle half £242–£344)Admin and clerical£325Premises: this school £295 per pupil; similar schools £299 (middle half £269–£371)Premises£295Energy: this school £63 per pupil; similar schools £86 (middle half £75–£114)Energy£63Learning resources & ICT: this school £120 per pupil; similar schools £253 (middle half £204–£307)Learning resources & ICT£120Bought-in services: this school £86 per pupil; similar schools £138 (middle half £90–£202)Bought-in services£86
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,307
£3,098
£2,926–£3,321
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,197
£1,260
£1,137–£1,585
Supply staff
£10
£93
£36–£191
Admin and clerical
£325
£296
£242–£344
Premises
£295
£299
£269–£371
Energy
£63
£86
£75–£114
Learning resources & ICT
£120
£253
£204–£307
Bought-in services
£86
£138
£90–£202

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.4m
£5,941
SEN funding (part of grants)
£83k
£145
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£318k
£555

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School · All Thurrock school finances