Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Crewe: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £816k in reserve, 22% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire East · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£816k22% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£8kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,686
Pupils
550-8% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £376k reserve2018-192019-20: £322k reserve2019-202020-21: £394k reserve2020-212021-22: £472k reserve2021-222022-23: £577k reserve2022-232023-24: £911k reserve2023-242024-25: £808k reserve2024-252025-26: £816k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2018-192019-20: income £2.7m, spending £2.8m2019-202020-21: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2020-212021-22: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2021-222022-23: income £3.3m, spending £3.2m2022-232023-24: income £3.7m, spending £3.4m2023-242024-25: income £3.8m, spending £3.9m2024-252025-26: income £3.7m, spending £3.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£25k
£376k
598
2019-20
£2.7m
£2.8m
-£54k
£322k
573
2020-21
£2.8m
£2.8m
+£72k
£394k
562
2021-22
£3.0m
£3.0m
+£79k
£472k
592
2022-23
£3.3m
£3.2m
+£105k
£577k
582
2023-24
£3.7m
£3.4m
+£333k
£911k
600
2024-25
£3.8m
£3.9m
-£102k
£808k
580
2025-26
£3.7m
£3.7m
+£8k
£816k
550

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £6,671 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,303.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,963 per pupil; similar schools £3,043 (middle half £2,731–£3,394)Teachers£2,963Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,706 per pupil; similar schools £1,251 (middle half £1,082–£1,621)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,706Supply staff: this school £71 per pupil; similar schools £102 (middle half £37–£192)Supply staff£71Admin and clerical: this school £302 per pupil; similar schools £290 (middle half £246–£347)Admin and clerical£302Premises: this school £298 per pupil; similar schools £297 (middle half £252–£342)Premises£298Energy: this school £84 per pupil; similar schools £86 (middle half £68–£104)Energy£84Learning resources & ICT: this school £266 per pupil; similar schools £243 (middle half £200–£307)Learning resources & ICT£266Bought-in services: this school £176 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £91–£167)Bought-in services£176
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,963
£3,043
£2,731–£3,394
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,706
£1,251
£1,082–£1,621
Supply staff
£71
£102
£37–£192
Admin and clerical
£302
£290
£246–£347
Premises
£298
£297
£252–£342
Energy
£84
£86
£68–£104
Learning resources & ICT
£266
£243
£200–£307
Bought-in services
£176
£134
£91–£167

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.6m
£6,460
SEN funding (part of grants)
£138k
£251
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£154k
£281
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£124k
£226

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Crewe · All Cheshire East school finances