Schools in Reach

Studfall Junior Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £547k in reserve, 18% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£547k18% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£410kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,686
Pupils
462-1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GREENWOOD ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £304k reserve2018-192019-20: £397k reserve2019-202020-21: £79k reserve2020-212021-22: £91k reserve2021-222022-23: £154k reserve2022-232023-24: £127k reserve2023-242024-25: £547k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.4m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.9m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £3.1m, spending £2.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£46k
£304k
468
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.0m
+£300k
£397k
460
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.2m
+£208k
£79k
460
2021-22
£2.4m
£2.2m
+£133k
£91k
458
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.3m
+£339k
£154k
460
2023-24
£2.9m
£2.6m
+£268k
£127k
466
2024-25
£3.1m
£2.7m
+£410k
£547k
462

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £5,799 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,345.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,314 per pupil; similar schools £3,004 (middle half £2,606–£3,355)Teachers£3,314Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,361 per pupil; similar schools £1,369 (middle half £1,155–£1,528)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,361Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £39–£211)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £108 per pupil; similar schools £288 (middle half £239–£370)Admin and clerical£108Premises: this school £266 per pupil; similar schools £335 (middle half £290–£378)Premises£266Energy: this school £115 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £72–£111)Energy£115Learning resources & ICT: this school £294 per pupil; similar schools £272 (middle half £234–£363)Learning resources & ICT£294Bought-in services: this school £2 per pupil; similar schools £124 (middle half £41–£180)Bought-in services£2
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,314
£3,004
£2,606–£3,355
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,361
£1,369
£1,155–£1,528
Supply staff
£0
£129
£39–£211
Admin and clerical
£108
£288
£239–£370
Premises
£266
£335
£290–£378
Energy
£115
£97
£72–£111
Learning resources & ICT
£294
£272
£234–£363
Bought-in services
£2
£124
£41–£180

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.0m
£6,494
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£95k
£206

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Studfall Junior Academy · All North Northamptonshire school finances