St John's Catholic Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £245k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Liverpool · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£21k | £192k | 472 |
2019-20 | £2.7m | £2.7m | +£37k | £228k | 468 |
2020-21 | £2.7m | £2.7m | +£59k | £287k | 475 |
2021-22 | £2.8m | £2.8m | +£74k | £361k | 476 |
2022-23 | £2.9m | £3.1m | -£162k | £199k | 473 |
2023-24 | £3.1m | £3.3m | -£195k | £4k | 459 |
2025-26 | £3.3m | £3.1m | +£184k | £245k | 470 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £6,669 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,430.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,069 | £3,076 | £2,636–£3,422 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,161 | £1,372 | £1,191–£1,588 |
Supply staff | £583 | £112 | £39–£181 |
Admin and clerical | £351 | £287 | £224–£367 |
Premises | £368 | £328 | £290–£389 |
Energy | £104 | £100 | £73–£115 |
Learning resources & ICT | £270 | £291 | £234–£387 |
Bought-in services | £255 | £119 | £41–£180 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Langney Primary Academy Healthy
- Plantation Primary School Large reserves
- Emerson Valley School Large reserves
- Bishop Bridgeman CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Studfall Junior Academy Large reserves
- Grovelands Primary School Large reserves
- Nether Edge Primary School Healthy
- Ramridge Primary School Large reserves
- Dubmire Primary Large reserves
- Calcot Junior School Heading for deficit
- Uplands Junior L.E.A.D. Academy Healthy
- Hamworthy Park Junior School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.2m | £6,902 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £167k | £354 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £221k | £470 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £74k | £157 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £583 a pupil, against a typical £112 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £255 a pupil, against a typical £119 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St John's Catholic Primary School · All Liverpool school finances