Schools in Reach

Castle Batch Primary School Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £478k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Somerset · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£478k15% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£158kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,401
Pupils
434-0% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PATHWAY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £436k reserve2018-192019-20: £419k reserve2019-202020-21: £435k reserve2020-212021-22: £30k reserve2021-222022-23: £9k reserve2022-232023-24: £16k reserve2023-242024-25: £478k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.3m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £3.0m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £3.2m, spending £3.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£1.5m
+£739k
£436k
436
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.0m
+£179k
£419k
420
2020-21
£2.3m
£2.0m
+£223k
£435k
422
2021-22
£2.3m
£1.9m
+£389k
£30k
407
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£193k
£9k
415
2023-24
£3.0m
£2.5m
+£408k
£16k
421
2024-25
£3.2m
£3.1m
+£158k
£478k
434

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £7,037 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,339.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,991 per pupil; similar schools £3,028 (middle half £2,794–£3,166)Teachers£2,991Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,412 per pupil; similar schools £1,432 (middle half £1,063–£1,568)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,412Supply staff: this school £90 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £27–£159)Supply staff£90Admin and clerical: this school £118 per pupil; similar schools £268 (middle half £224–£324)Admin and clerical£118Premises: this school £256 per pupil; similar schools £276 (middle half £225–£329)Premises£256Energy: this school £104 per pupil; similar schools £80 (middle half £69–£97)Energy£104Learning resources & ICT: this school £180 per pupil; similar schools £289 (middle half £201–£316)Learning resources & ICT£180Bought-in services: this school £152 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £65–£195)Bought-in services£152
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,991
£3,028
£2,794–£3,166
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,412
£1,432
£1,063–£1,568
Supply staff
£90
£95
£27–£159
Admin and clerical
£118
£268
£224–£324
Premises
£256
£276
£225–£329
Energy
£104
£80
£69–£97
Learning resources & ICT
£180
£289
£201–£316
Bought-in services
£152
£99
£65–£195

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.0m
£6,862
SEN funding (part of grants)
£266k
£613
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£174k
£401

Money raised by parents

FRIENDS OF CASTLE BATCH SCHOOL (charity 1056446, Registered) raised £7k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£7k
£6k
2024-08
£5k
£2k
2023-08
£7k
£3k
2022-08
£2k
£817
2021-08
£0
£0

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Castle Batch Primary School Academy · All North Somerset school finances