Schools in Reach

Queen's Drive Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £209k in reserve, 7% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£209k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£13kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,423
Pupils
434-4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £203k reserve2018-192019-20: £151k reserve2019-202020-21: £413k reserve2020-212021-22: £521k reserve2021-222022-23: £259k reserve2022-232023-24: £275k reserve2023-242024-25: £222k reserve2024-252025-26: £209k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.5m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2024-252025-26: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£57k
£203k
450
2019-20
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£52k
£151k
443
2020-21
£2.1m
£1.8m
+£261k
£413k
447
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£108k
£521k
421
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.5m
-£261k
£259k
423
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£16k
£275k
434
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£53k
£222k
437
2025-26
£2.8m
£2.8m
-£13k
£209k
434

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £6,454 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,279.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,988 per pupil; similar schools £3,088 (middle half £2,831–£3,235)Teachers£2,988Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,225 per pupil; similar schools £1,289 (middle half £1,081–£1,526)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,225Supply staff: this school £95 per pupil; similar schools £91 (middle half £35–£122)Supply staff£95Admin and clerical: this school £263 per pupil; similar schools £244 (middle half £205–£333)Admin and clerical£263Premises: this school £352 per pupil; similar schools £274 (middle half £238–£304)Premises£352Energy: this school £97 per pupil; similar schools £82 (middle half £71–£104)Energy£97Learning resources & ICT: this school £303 per pupil; similar schools £270 (middle half £237–£347)Learning resources & ICT£303Bought-in services: this school £198 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £58–£178)Bought-in services£198
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,988
£3,088
£2,831–£3,235
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,225
£1,289
£1,081–£1,526
Supply staff
£95
£91
£35–£122
Admin and clerical
£263
£244
£205–£333
Premises
£352
£274
£238–£304
Energy
£97
£82
£71–£104
Learning resources & ICT
£303
£270
£237–£347
Bought-in services
£198
£108
£58–£178

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£5,765
SEN funding (part of grants)
£60k
£138
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£66k
£151
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£286k
£658

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Queen's Drive Primary School · All Lancashire school finances