Grove Road Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £114k, 4% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 2 years running.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Hertfordshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: RIDGEWAY LEARNING PARTNERSHIP can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£98k | £328k | 428 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£154k | £274k | 444 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £2.1m | -£11k | £264k | 443 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £2.6m | -£163k | £253k | 447 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£99k | £307k | 444 |
2023-24 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£94k | £100k | 455 |
2024-25 | £2.9m | £3.0m | -£98k | -£114k | 452 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £6,628 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,065.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,498 | £2,925 | £2,755–£3,019 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,637 | £1,214 | £1,043–£1,389 |
Supply staff | £9 | £100 | £50–£196 |
Admin and clerical | £268 | £232 | £191–£311 |
Premises | £232 | £306 | £276–£344 |
Energy | £84 | £79 | £65–£95 |
Learning resources & ICT | £243 | £261 | £184–£335 |
Bought-in services | £20 | £131 | £68–£180 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Marine Park First School Healthy
- Aureus Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Sunderland Large reserves
- Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Healthy
- Westfield Primary School Large reserves
- Manor Fields Primary School Healthy
- Sheredes Primary School Large reserves
- Griffe Field Primary School Large reserves
- Finham Primary School Large reserves
- Rudston Primary School Tight
- Tyldesley Primary School Large reserves
- Hartford Manor Primary School & Nursery Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £5,586 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £74k | £164 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £401k | £887 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with its trust, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,637 a pupil, against a typical £1,214 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,498 a pupil, against a typical £2,925 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Grove Road Primary School · All Hertfordshire school finances