Schools in Reach

Hartford Manor Primary School & Nursery: school finances

Tight

Holds £40k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire West and Chester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£40k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£30kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,488
Pupils
442+17% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£20k£40k2018-19: £6k reserve2018-192019-20: £10k reserve2019-202020-21: £21k reserve2020-212021-22: £5k reserve2021-222022-23: £23k reserve2022-232023-24: £57k reserve2023-242024-25: £10k reserve2024-252025-26: £40k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2024-252025-26: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£20k
£6k
377
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£4k
£10k
399
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£10k
£21k
398
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£15k
£5k
414
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£17k
£23k
439
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£35k
£57k
445
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£47k
£10k
452
2025-26
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£30k
£40k
442

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £6,420 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,193.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,321 per pupil; similar schools £2,964 (middle half £2,765–£3,067)Teachers£3,321Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,048 per pupil; similar schools £1,260 (middle half £1,040–£1,417)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,048Supply staff: this school £85 per pupil; similar schools £89 (middle half £51–£172)Supply staff£85Admin and clerical: this school £257 per pupil; similar schools £248 (middle half £187–£356)Admin and clerical£257Premises: this school £364 per pupil; similar schools £306 (middle half £288–£349)Premises£364Energy: this school £83 per pupil; similar schools £80 (middle half £68–£94)Energy£83Learning resources & ICT: this school £184 per pupil; similar schools £253 (middle half £221–£335)Learning resources & ICT£184Bought-in services: this school £203 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £64–£178)Bought-in services£203
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,321
£2,964
£2,765–£3,067
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,048
£1,260
£1,040–£1,417
Supply staff
£85
£89
£51–£172
Admin and clerical
£257
£248
£187–£356
Premises
£364
£306
£288–£349
Energy
£83
£80
£68–£94
Learning resources & ICT
£184
£253
£221–£335
Bought-in services
£203
£123
£64–£178

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£5,688
SEN funding (part of grants)
£86k
£194
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£47k
£107
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£353k
£800

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hartford Manor Primary School & Nursery · All Cheshire West and Chester school finances