Avanti House Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £596k in reserve, 19% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Harrow · Primary · Free schools.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: AVANTI SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.6m | £2.1m | +£414k | £284k | 420 |
2019-20 | £2.6m | £2.0m | +£606k | £596k | 419 |
2020-21 | £2.7m | £2.2m | +£490k | £0 | 420 |
2021-22 | £2.9m | £2.1m | +£789k | £0 | 420 |
2022-23 | £2.8m | £2.6m | +£270k | £0 | 420 |
2023-24 | £2.9m | £2.7m | +£233k | £0 | 419 |
2024-25 | £3.1m | £2.8m | +£334k | £596k | 419 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £6,685 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,089.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,143 | £3,373 | £2,991–£3,856 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,103 | £1,093 | £905–£1,328 |
Supply staff | £105 | £135 | £56–£219 |
Admin and clerical | £217 | £340 | £250–£433 |
Premises | £301 | £350 | £294–£427 |
Energy | £155 | £99 | £84–£126 |
Learning resources & ICT | £518 | £295 | £231–£331 |
Bought-in services | £67 | £170 | £74–£240 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Paul's CofE Primary School Tight
- Akiva School Healthy
- Menorah Primary School for Girls In deficit
- Beis Yaakov Primary School Tight
- St Stephen's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Monkfrith Primary School Healthy
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Wolfson Hillel Primary School Tight
- Rosh Pinah Primary School In deficit
- Judith Kerr Primary School Healthy
- Barnes Primary School Large reserves
- Archdeacon Cambridge's Church of England Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.2m | £7,635 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £196k | £468 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | -£64k | £-153 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £518 a pupil, against a typical £295 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £155 a pupil, against a typical £99 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Avanti House Primary School · All Harrow school finances