Schools in Reach

St Paul's CofE Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £33k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Enfield · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£33k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£20kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,631
Pupils
419+0% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £75k reserve2018-192019-20: £91k reserve2019-202020-21: £92k reserve2020-212021-22: £98k reserve2021-222022-23: £86k reserve2022-232023-24: £13k reserve2023-242024-25: £13k reserve2024-252025-26: £33k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2024-252025-26: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£53k
£75k
417
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£16k
£91k
416
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£1k
£92k
415
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£6k
£98k
415
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.5m
-£12k
£86k
415
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£74k
£13k
418
2024-25
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£211
£13k
420
2025-26
£2.8m
£2.8m
+£20k
£33k
419

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £6,582 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,089.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,038 per pupil; similar schools £3,373 (middle half £2,991–£3,856)Teachers£3,038Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,155 per pupil; similar schools £1,067 (middle half £905–£1,328)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,155Supply staff: this school £258 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £56–£179)Supply staff£258Admin and clerical: this school £343 per pupil; similar schools £323 (middle half £234–£433)Admin and clerical£343Premises: this school £287 per pupil; similar schools £350 (middle half £298–£427)Premises£287Energy: this school £89 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £84–£129)Energy£89Learning resources & ICT: this school £257 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £231–£336)Learning resources & ICT£257Bought-in services: this school £239 per pupil; similar schools £162 (middle half £72–£239)Bought-in services£239
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,038
£3,373
£2,991–£3,856
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,155
£1,067
£905–£1,328
Supply staff
£258
£126
£56–£179
Admin and clerical
£343
£323
£234–£433
Premises
£287
£350
£298–£427
Energy
£89
£103
£84–£129
Learning resources & ICT
£257
£300
£231–£336
Bought-in services
£239
£162
£72–£239

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£5,872
SEN funding (part of grants)
£57k
£136
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£17k
£41
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£318k
£759

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Paul's CofE Primary School · All Enfield school finances