Sherard Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £227k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Leicestershire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MOWBRAY EDUCATION TRUST LIMITED can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.0m | £2.6m | -£610k | £162k | 334 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£180k | £148k | 343 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.1m | +£195k | £233k | 380 |
2021-22 | £2.5m | £2.2m | +£310k | £390k | 376 |
2022-23 | £2.5m | £2.2m | +£266k | £458k | 373 |
2023-24 | £2.6m | £2.4m | +£212k | £440k | 389 |
2024-25 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£104k | £227k | 395 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £7,132 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,271.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,030 | £3,035 | £2,787–£3,234 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,620 | £1,311 | £1,053–£1,524 |
Supply staff | £20 | £71 | £47–£148 |
Admin and clerical | £167 | £279 | £230–£343 |
Premises | £397 | £287 | £243–£378 |
Energy | £61 | £82 | £69–£99 |
Learning resources & ICT | £210 | £266 | £205–£325 |
Bought-in services | £96 | £156 | £87–£220 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Nunnery Wood Primary School Large reserves
- St Matthew's CofE Primary School Healthy
- Halling Primary School Large reserves
- St James's CofE Primary School Tight
- St Nicolas Church of England Primary School, Abingdon Large reserves
- St Mary's RC Primary School, Manchester, A Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Bowerhill Primary School Large reserves
- Keep Hatch Primary School Tight
- Civitas Academy Healthy
- Prenton Primary School Healthy
- Dovedale Primary School In deficit
- Seamer and Irton Community Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.9m | £7,397 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £365k | £924 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £8k | £20 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,620 a pupil, against a typical £1,311 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sherard Primary School · All Leicestershire school finances