Schools in Reach

Seamer and Irton Community Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £292k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£292k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£134kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,247
Pupils
401-3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £93k reserve2018-192019-20: £112k reserve2019-202020-21: £173k reserve2020-212021-22: £142k reserve2021-222022-23: £170k reserve2022-232023-24: £127k reserve2023-242024-25: £158k reserve2024-252025-26: £292k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2024-252025-26: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£406
£93k
415
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£19k
£112k
409
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£61k
£173k
414
2021-22
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£31k
£142k
414
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£28k
£170k
406
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£44k
£127k
411
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£32k
£158k
410
2025-26
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£134k
£292k
401

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £5,914 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,344.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,861 per pupil; similar schools £3,047 (middle half £2,803–£3,221)Teachers£2,861Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,463 per pupil; similar schools £1,349 (middle half £1,053–£1,593)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,463Supply staff: this school £133 per pupil; similar schools £85 (middle half £48–£165)Supply staff£133Admin and clerical: this school £189 per pupil; similar schools £295 (middle half £238–£337)Admin and clerical£189Premises: this school £207 per pupil; similar schools £302 (middle half £268–£383)Premises£207Energy: this school £77 per pupil; similar schools £87 (middle half £65–£99)Energy£77Learning resources & ICT: this school £295 per pupil; similar schools £253 (middle half £196–£339)Learning resources & ICT£295Bought-in services: this school £84 per pupil; similar schools £135 (middle half £89–£218)Bought-in services£84
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,861
£3,047
£2,803–£3,221
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,463
£1,349
£1,053–£1,593
Supply staff
£133
£85
£48–£165
Admin and clerical
£189
£295
£238–£337
Premises
£207
£302
£268–£383
Energy
£77
£87
£65–£99
Learning resources & ICT
£295
£253
£196–£339
Bought-in services
£84
£135
£89–£218

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.4m
£6,097
SEN funding (part of grants)
£102k
£255
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£120k
£300
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£78k
£195

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Seamer and Irton Community Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances