Bournville Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £232k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Somerset · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EXTEND LEARNING ACADEMIES NETWORK can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.4m | £3.3m | +£168k | £259k | 470 |
2019-20 | £3.4m | £3.3m | +£106k | £234k | 464 |
2020-21 | £3.5m | £3.5m | +£32k | £250k | 453 |
2021-22 | £3.7m | £3.5m | +£199k | £265k | 450 |
2022-23 | £3.8m | £3.9m | -£145k | £120k | 445 |
2023-24 | £4.1m | £3.9m | +£171k | £94k | 457 |
2024-25 | £3.7m | £3.6m | +£101k | £232k | 470 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £7,713 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,673.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,791 | £3,320 | £2,913–£3,463 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £3,547 | £1,833 | £1,506–£2,060 |
Supply staff | £11 | £152 | £24–£385 |
Admin and clerical | £285 | £331 | £253–£387 |
Premises | £159 | £374 | £313–£457 |
Energy | £0 | £103 | £97–£130 |
Learning resources & ICT | £176 | £299 | £212–£374 |
Bought-in services | £115 | £255 | £143–£386 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Meadowfield Primary School Large reserves
- Ashbury Meadow Primary School Healthy
- Cape Primary School Large reserves
- Beacon Academy Large reserves
- Rack House Primary School Healthy
- Valentine Primary School & Nursery In deficit
- St John's CofE Primary School Healthy
- Bridgewater Primary School Healthy
- Rivers Primary Academy Healthy
- William Reynolds Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Mill Hill Primary Academy Healthy
- Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.0m | £8,587 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £581k | £1,235 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £149k | £317 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £3,547 a pupil, against a typical £1,833 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bournville Primary School · All North Somerset school finances