Schools in Reach

Cape Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £779k in reserve, 19% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sandwell · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£779k19% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£115kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,750
Pupils
472-25% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £666k reserve2018-192019-20: £614k reserve2019-202020-21: £822k reserve2020-212021-22: £686k reserve2021-222022-23: £589k reserve2022-232023-24: £506k reserve2023-242024-25: £664k reserve2024-252025-26: £779k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£3.5m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.5m, spending £3.5m2018-192019-20: income £3.5m, spending £3.5m2019-202020-21: income £3.6m, spending £3.3m2020-212021-22: income £3.5m, spending £3.7m2021-222022-23: income £3.5m, spending £3.6m2022-232023-24: income £3.7m, spending £3.8m2023-242024-25: income £4.1m, spending £3.9m2024-252025-26: income £4.1m, spending £4.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.5m
£3.5m
-£6k
£666k
628
2019-20
£3.5m
£3.5m
-£52k
£614k
638
2020-21
£3.6m
£3.3m
+£208k
£822k
582
2021-22
£3.5m
£3.7m
-£136k
£686k
564
2022-23
£3.5m
£3.6m
-£97k
£589k
566
2023-24
£3.7m
£3.8m
-£83k
£506k
548
2024-25
£4.1m
£3.9m
+£159k
£664k
530
2025-26
£4.1m
£4.0m
+£115k
£779k
472

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £8,507 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,507.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,630 per pupil; similar schools £3,112 (middle half £2,854–£3,423)Teachers£3,630Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,620 per pupil; similar schools £1,934 (middle half £1,491–£2,127)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,620Supply staff: this school £385 per pupil; similar schools £79 (middle half £18–£208)Supply staff£385Admin and clerical: this school £335 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £240–£407)Admin and clerical£335Premises: this school £412 per pupil; similar schools £388 (middle half £298–£506)Premises£412Energy: this school £124 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £80–£132)Energy£124Learning resources & ICT: this school £450 per pupil; similar schools £274 (middle half £176–£327)Learning resources & ICT£450Bought-in services: this school £449 per pupil; similar schools £240 (middle half £143–£357)Bought-in services£449
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,630
£3,112
£2,854–£3,423
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,620
£1,934
£1,491–£2,127
Supply staff
£385
£79
£18–£208
Admin and clerical
£335
£300
£240–£407
Premises
£412
£388
£298–£506
Energy
£124
£99
£80–£132
Learning resources & ICT
£450
£274
£176–£327
Bought-in services
£449
£240
£143–£357

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.0m
£8,538
SEN funding (part of grants)
£254k
£538
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£332k
£704
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£117k
£247

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cape Primary School · All Sandwell school finances