Schools in Reach

Wayfield Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £165k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Medway · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£165k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£155kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,187
Pupils
407+71% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE PRIMARY FIRST TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £1k reserve2018-192019-20: £1k reserve2019-202020-21: £1k reserve2020-212021-22: £1k reserve2021-222022-23: £1k reserve2022-232023-24: £1k reserve2023-242024-25: £165k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.9m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.8m
-£561k
£1k
238
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£107k
£1k
250
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£113k
£1k
328
2021-22
£1.9m
£2.2m
-£339k
£1k
369
2022-23
£2.0m
£2.3m
-£214k
£1k
369
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.0m
+£253k
£1k
385
2024-25
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£155k
£165k
407

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £5,806 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,793.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,658 per pupil; similar schools £3,141 (middle half £2,947–£3,495)Teachers£2,658Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,201 per pupil; similar schools £1,290 (middle half £1,131–£1,628)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,201Supply staff: this school £314 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £52–£247)Supply staff£314Admin and clerical: this school £236 per pupil; similar schools £271 (middle half £234–£405)Admin and clerical£236Premises: this school £459 per pupil; similar schools £366 (middle half £304–£485)Premises£459Energy: this school £81 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £92–£150)Energy£81Learning resources & ICT: this school £199 per pupil; similar schools £247 (middle half £210–£360)Learning resources & ICT£199Bought-in services: this school £111 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £62–£207)Bought-in services£111
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,658
£3,141
£2,947–£3,495
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,201
£1,290
£1,131–£1,628
Supply staff
£314
£141
£52–£247
Admin and clerical
£236
£271
£234–£405
Premises
£459
£366
£304–£485
Energy
£81
£114
£92–£150
Learning resources & ICT
£199
£247
£210–£360
Bought-in services
£111
£128
£62–£207

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£6,027
SEN funding (part of grants)
£27k
£66
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£57k
£140

Money raised by parents

WAYFIELD PRIMARY SCHOOL PTA (charity 1217903, Registered)

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Wayfield Primary School · All Medway school finances