Schools in Reach

Tenterden Infant School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £127k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£127k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£60kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,685
Pupils
130-4% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: TENTERDEN SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£50k£0£50k£100k2018-19: £10k reserve2018-192019-20: -£1k reserve2019-202020-21: £1k reserve2020-212021-22: £7k reserve2021-222022-23: £38k reserve2022-232023-24: £118k reserve2023-242024-25: £127k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£500k£1.0m£1.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £820k, spending £797k2018-192019-20: income £762k, spending £801k2019-202020-21: income £865k, spending £832k2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2023-242024-25: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£820k
£797k
+£23k
£10k
135
2019-20
£762k
£801k
-£39k
-£1k
132
2020-21
£865k
£832k
+£33k
£1k
143
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£49k
£7k
147
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£58k
£38k
151
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£93k
£118k
144
2024-25
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£60k
£127k
130

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £8,223 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,131.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,685 per pupil; similar schools £3,676 (middle half £3,001–£4,082)Teachers£3,685Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,600 per pupil; similar schools £1,540 (middle half £1,179–£1,866)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,600Supply staff: this school £115 per pupil; similar schools £239 (middle half £118–£454)Supply staff£115Admin and clerical: this school £515 per pupil; similar schools £347 (middle half £237–£488)Admin and clerical£515Premises: this school £346 per pupil; similar schools £402 (middle half £311–£521)Premises£346Energy: this school £92 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £101–£163)Energy£92Learning resources & ICT: this school £246 per pupil; similar schools £336 (middle half £261–£505)Learning resources & ICT£246Bought-in services: this school £138 per pupil; similar schools £147 (middle half £36–£261)Bought-in services£138
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,685
£3,676
£3,001–£4,082
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,600
£1,540
£1,179–£1,866
Supply staff
£115
£239
£118–£454
Admin and clerical
£515
£347
£237–£488
Premises
£346
£402
£311–£521
Energy
£92
£131
£101–£163
Learning resources & ICT
£246
£336
£261–£505
Bought-in services
£138
£147
£36–£261

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£964k
£7,415
SEN funding (part of grants)
£23k
£177
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£169k
£1,300

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Tenterden Infant School · All Kent school finances