Schools in Reach

St Teresa's RC Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £196k, 16% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 5 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Trafford · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
-£196k-16% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£37kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,598
Pupils
126-43% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k-£100k£02018-19: -£24k reserve2018-192019-20: -£29k reserve2019-202020-21: £44k reserve2020-212021-22: £35k reserve2021-222022-23: -£1k reserve2022-232023-24: -£71k reserve2023-242024-25: -£159k reserve2024-252025-26: -£196k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£900k£1.0m£1.1m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2024-252025-26: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£84k
-£24k
218
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£5k
-£29k
215
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£74k
£44k
197
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£10k
£35k
182
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£36k
-£1k
168
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£70k
-£71k
160
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£88k
-£159k
149
2025-26
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£37k
-£196k
126

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £9,890 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,991.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,883 per pupil; similar schools £3,691 (middle half £3,152–£4,036)Teachers£4,883Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,593 per pupil; similar schools £1,440 (middle half £1,224–£1,740)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,593Supply staff: this school £260 per pupil; similar schools £175 (middle half £115–£400)Supply staff£260Admin and clerical: this school £384 per pupil; similar schools £398 (middle half £243–£488)Admin and clerical£384Premises: this school £299 per pupil; similar schools £412 (middle half £351–£541)Premises£299Energy: this school £159 per pupil; similar schools £121 (middle half £92–£155)Energy£159Learning resources & ICT: this school £316 per pupil; similar schools £319 (middle half £232–£498)Learning resources & ICT£316Bought-in services: this school £145 per pupil; similar schools £191 (middle half £46–£395)Bought-in services£145
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,883
£3,691
£3,152–£4,036
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,593
£1,440
£1,224–£1,740
Supply staff
£260
£175
£115–£400
Admin and clerical
£384
£398
£243–£488
Premises
£299
£412
£351–£541
Energy
£159
£121
£92–£155
Learning resources & ICT
£316
£319
£232–£498
Bought-in services
£145
£191
£46–£395

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£9,215
SEN funding (part of grants)
£42k
£337
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£74k
£592
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£55k
£440

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Teresa's RC Primary School · All Trafford school finances