St James the Great Church of England Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £145k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE DIOCESE OF CHELMSFORD VINE SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£58k | £342k | 432 |
2019-20 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£15k | £378k | 430 |
2020-21 | £2.7m | £2.7m | -£52k | £567k | 427 |
2021-22 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£9k | £311k | 432 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.3m | +£359k | £299k | 431 |
2023-24 | £2.9m | £2.5m | +£400k | £84k | 438 |
2024-25 | £3.0m | £2.7m | +£249k | £145k | 448 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £6,071 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,374.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,145 | £3,090 | £2,877–£3,361 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,115 | £1,448 | £1,211–£1,738 |
Supply staff | £2 | £59 | £18–£139 |
Admin and clerical | £642 | £309 | £221–£409 |
Premises | £297 | £304 | £233–£388 |
Energy | £85 | £83 | £67–£105 |
Learning resources & ICT | £236 | £216 | £142–£321 |
Bought-in services | £390 | £122 | £85–£198 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Castle Bromwich Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- Abbey Meads Community Primary School Healthy
- Hornsea Community Primary School Tight
- Catherine Junior School Large reserves
- Granby Primary School In deficit
- Coleman Primary School In deficit
- Manley Park Primary School Healthy
- Mossbourne Herd Lane Academy Large reserves
- Newport Community School Primary Academy Healthy
- St Monica's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Great Torrington Bluecoat Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Barming Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.6m | £5,904 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £82k | £183 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £320k | £713 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £390 a pupil, against a typical £122 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £642 a pupil, against a typical £309 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St James the Great Church of England Primary School · All Essex school finances