Schools in Reach

Hornsea Community Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £87k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). East Riding of Yorkshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£87k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£162kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,194
Pupils
442-20% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k£200k2018-19: -£6k reserve2018-192019-20: £23k reserve2019-202020-21: £88k reserve2020-212021-22: £140k reserve2021-222022-23: £123k reserve2022-232023-24: £214k reserve2023-242024-25: £248k reserve2024-252025-26: £87k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2018-192019-20: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2019-202020-21: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2020-212021-22: income £3.2m, spending £3.1m2021-222022-23: income £3.4m, spending £3.4m2022-232023-24: income £3.7m, spending £3.6m2023-242024-25: income £3.8m, spending £3.8m2024-252025-26: income £3.6m, spending £3.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£52k
-£6k
554
2019-20
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£30k
£23k
545
2020-21
£2.8m
£2.8m
+£64k
£88k
555
2021-22
£3.2m
£3.1m
+£52k
£140k
555
2022-23
£3.4m
£3.4m
-£17k
£123k
562
2023-24
£3.7m
£3.6m
+£92k
£214k
522
2024-25
£3.8m
£3.8m
+£34k
£248k
475
2025-26
£3.6m
£3.8m
-£162k
£87k
442

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £8,560 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,338.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,645 per pupil; similar schools £2,984 (middle half £2,821–£3,277)Teachers£3,645Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,626 per pupil; similar schools £1,448 (middle half £1,211–£1,682)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,626Supply staff: this school £137 per pupil; similar schools £66 (middle half £16–£118)Supply staff£137Admin and clerical: this school £259 per pupil; similar schools £265 (middle half £207–£370)Admin and clerical£259Premises: this school £414 per pupil; similar schools £313 (middle half £254–£389)Premises£414Energy: this school £140 per pupil; similar schools £88 (middle half £75–£120)Energy£140Learning resources & ICT: this school £326 per pupil; similar schools £257 (middle half £142–£323)Learning resources & ICT£326Bought-in services: this school £145 per pupil; similar schools £124 (middle half £74–£207)Bought-in services£145
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,645
£2,984
£2,821–£3,277
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,626
£1,448
£1,211–£1,682
Supply staff
£137
£66
£16–£118
Admin and clerical
£259
£265
£207–£370
Premises
£414
£313
£254–£389
Energy
£140
£88
£75–£120
Learning resources & ICT
£326
£257
£142–£323
Bought-in services
£145
£124
£74–£207

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.4m
£7,742
SEN funding (part of grants)
£443k
£1,002
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£196k
£442
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£200k
£452

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hornsea Community Primary School · All East Riding of Yorkshire school finances