Schools in Reach

Ward Green Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £456k in reserve, 17% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Barnsley · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£456k17% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£224kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,855
Pupils
384+3% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: HCAT can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £281k reserve2018-192019-20: £270k reserve2019-202020-21: £281k reserve2020-212021-22: £243k reserve2021-222022-23: £269k reserve2022-232023-24: £307k reserve2023-242024-25: £456k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.9m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.9m
£1.7m
+£192k
£281k
371
2019-20
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£89k
£270k
384
2020-21
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£184k
£281k
403
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£3k
£243k
411
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£96k
£269k
401
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£120k
£307k
393
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.4m
+£224k
£456k
384

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £6,271 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,516.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,871 per pupil; similar schools £3,047 (middle half £2,965–£3,250)Teachers£2,871Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,351 per pupil; similar schools £1,272 (middle half £1,038–£1,574)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,351Supply staff: this school £16 per pupil; similar schools £147 (middle half £77–£188)Supply staff£16Admin and clerical: this school £336 per pupil; similar schools £279 (middle half £216–£374)Admin and clerical£336Premises: this school £308 per pupil; similar schools £345 (middle half £291–£438)Premises£308Energy: this school £117 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £77–£119)Energy£117Learning resources & ICT: this school £402 per pupil; similar schools £257 (middle half £204–£338)Learning resources & ICT£402Bought-in services: this school £29 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £74–£170)Bought-in services£29
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,871
£3,047
£2,965–£3,250
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,351
£1,272
£1,038–£1,574
Supply staff
£16
£147
£77–£188
Admin and clerical
£336
£279
£216–£374
Premises
£308
£345
£291–£438
Energy
£117
£95
£77–£119
Learning resources & ICT
£402
£257
£204–£338
Bought-in services
£29
£113
£74–£170

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£6,553
SEN funding (part of grants)
£66k
£172
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£116k
£302

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ward Green Primary School · All Barnsley school finances