Schools in Reach

St Andrew's CofE (VA) Junior School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £326k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Calderdale · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£326k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£68kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,028
Pupils
380+62% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £220k reserve2018-192019-20: £252k reserve2019-202020-21: £262k reserve2020-212021-22: £167k reserve2021-222022-23: £174k reserve2022-232023-24: £157k reserve2023-242024-25: £135k reserve2024-252025-26: £326k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£2.0m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £3.1m, spending £3.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£20k
£220k
234
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£33k
£252k
232
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£9k
£262k
215
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£95k
£167k
218
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£7k
£174k
208
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£17k
£157k
226
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£22k
£135k
234
2025-26
£3.1m
£3.0m
+£68k
£326k
380

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £7,850 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,777.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,586 per pupil; similar schools £3,166 (middle half £2,973–£3,580)Teachers£3,586Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,597 per pupil; similar schools £1,286 (middle half £996–£1,570)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,597Supply staff: this school £172 per pupil; similar schools £157 (middle half £103–£212)Supply staff£172Admin and clerical: this school £433 per pupil; similar schools £306 (middle half £217–£368)Admin and clerical£433Premises: this school £441 per pupil; similar schools £345 (middle half £282–£438)Premises£441Energy: this school £98 per pupil; similar schools £93 (middle half £77–£123)Energy£98Learning resources & ICT: this school £372 per pupil; similar schools £257 (middle half £198–£333)Learning resources & ICT£372Bought-in services: this school £167 per pupil; similar schools £121 (middle half £80–£271)Bought-in services£167
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,586
£3,166
£2,973–£3,580
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,597
£1,286
£996–£1,570
Supply staff
£172
£157
£103–£212
Admin and clerical
£433
£306
£217–£368
Premises
£441
£345
£282–£438
Energy
£98
£93
£77–£123
Learning resources & ICT
£372
£257
£198–£333
Bought-in services
£167
£121
£80–£271

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.8m
£7,383
SEN funding (part of grants)
£222k
£584
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£180k
£474
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£245k
£645

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Andrew's CofE (VA) Junior School · All Calderdale school finances