Davies Lane Primary School: school finances
Tight
Holds £157k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Waltham Forest · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ARBOR ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £5.6m | £5.4m | +£196k | £360k | 938 |
2019-20 | £5.6m | £5.5m | +£171k | £298k | 904 |
2020-21 | £5.7m | £5.4m | +£360k | £96k | 862 |
2021-22 | £5.8m | £6.4m | -£523k | £132k | 878 |
2022-23 | £6.4m | £6.8m | -£423k | £0 | 909 |
2023-24 | £7.0m | £6.9m | +£21k | £19k | 919 |
2024-25 | £7.0m | £7.6m | -£634k | £157k | 926 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £8,250 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,467.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,343 | £3,519 | £3,297–£3,903 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £0 | £1,219 | £947–£1,456 |
Supply staff | £0 | £144 | £71–£352 |
Admin and clerical | £1,241 | £323 | £286–£371 |
Premises | £168 | £370 | £317–£481 |
Energy | £266 | £97 | £75–£125 |
Learning resources & ICT | £229 | £221 | £165–£248 |
Bought-in services | £104 | £302 | £188–£586 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Julian's School In deficit
- The Raglan Junior School In deficit
- Cleveland Road Primary School Large reserves
- Christ the Saviour Church of England Primary School Tight
- Parklands Primary School Large reserves
- Grafton Primary School In deficit
- Hounslow Town Primary School Tight
- Northbury Primary School In deficit
- Eastbury Primary School Large reserves
- Belleville Primary School Large reserves
- Woodcote Primary School Healthy
- Ripple Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £6.9m | £7,434 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £893k | £964 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £122k | £132 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF DAVIES LANE SCHOOLS (charity 1102835, Registered) raised £23k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £23k | £27k |
2024-08 | £24k | £22k |
2023-08 | £22k | £8k |
2022-08 | £27k | £12k |
2021-08 | £9k | £10k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £1,241 a pupil, against a typical £323 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £266 a pupil, against a typical £97 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £5,343 a pupil, against a typical £3,519 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Davies Lane Primary School · All Waltham Forest school finances