Mountfield Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £158k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Newcastle upon Tyne · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SMART MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£71k | £123k | 200 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£12k | £87k | 194 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£79k | £119k | 194 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.2m | +£107k | £124k | 200 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£15k | £105k | 194 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£103k | £0 | 180 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£171k | £158k | 194 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £7,227 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,600.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,639 | £3,789 | £3,360–£4,078 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,680 | £1,763 | £1,433–£2,227 |
Supply staff | £314 | £175 | £80–£410 |
Admin and clerical | £402 | £378 | £299–£524 |
Premises | £15 | £497 | £368–£609 |
Energy | £201 | £125 | £86–£178 |
Learning resources & ICT | £263 | £325 | £185–£396 |
Bought-in services | £113 | £236 | £92–£372 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Forestdale Primary School Large reserves
- Halton Lodge Nursery & Primary School Healthy
- St Jude's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Barmston Village Primary School Large reserves
- Moulsecoomb Primary School Healthy
- Holy Family Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Willow Tree Primary School In deficit
- Woodcroft Primary Heading for deficit
- Springfield Junior School Large reserves
- Chase View Community Primary School Large reserves
- Burton Fields School Healthy
- Halesowen CofE Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £7,928 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £22k | £113 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £35k | £180 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on energy is £201 a pupil, against a typical £125 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mountfield Primary School · All Newcastle upon Tyne school finances