Schools in Reach

Chase View Community Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £279k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Staffordshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£279k16% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£24kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,430
Pupils
185-2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £33k reserve2018-192019-20: £40k reserve2019-202020-21: £139k reserve2020-212021-22: £103k reserve2021-222022-23: £67k reserve2022-232023-24: £156k reserve2023-242024-25: £303k reserve2024-252025-26: £279k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£9k
£33k
189
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£7k
£40k
199
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£99k
£139k
194
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£36k
£103k
188
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£36k
£67k
185
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£89k
£156k
187
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.5m
+£147k
£303k
191
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£24k
£279k
185

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £9,562 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,545.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,800 per pupil; similar schools £3,857 (middle half £3,437–£4,170)Teachers£3,800Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £3,044 per pupil; similar schools £1,608 (middle half £1,353–£1,864)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£3,044Supply staff: this school £76 per pupil; similar schools £230 (middle half £84–£475)Supply staff£76Admin and clerical: this school £614 per pupil; similar schools £390 (middle half £269–£494)Admin and clerical£614Premises: this school £180 per pupil; similar schools £488 (middle half £416–£601)Premises£180Energy: this school £82 per pupil; similar schools £161 (middle half £93–£224)Energy£82Learning resources & ICT: this school £331 per pupil; similar schools £328 (middle half £249–£427)Learning resources & ICT£331Bought-in services: this school £205 per pupil; similar schools £223 (middle half £106–£453)Bought-in services£205
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,800
£3,857
£3,437–£4,170
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£3,044
£1,608
£1,353–£1,864
Supply staff
£76
£230
£84–£475
Admin and clerical
£614
£390
£269–£494
Premises
£180
£488
£416–£601
Energy
£82
£161
£93–£224
Learning resources & ICT
£331
£328
£249–£427
Bought-in services
£205
£223
£106–£453

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£9,101
SEN funding (part of grants)
£292k
£1,578
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£184k
£997
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£61k
£329

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Chase View Community Primary School · All Staffordshire school finances