Badger Hill Primary Academy: school finances
Tight
Holds £28k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). York · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PATHFINDER MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £978k | £916k | +£62k | £146k | 202 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £1.0m | -£13k | £98k | 207 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£26k | £89k | 202 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£64k | £106k | 189 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£9k | £68k | 191 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£16k | £47k | 189 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£27k | £28k | 190 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £7,053 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,943.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,032 | £3,292 | £3,191–£3,491 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,289 | £1,209 | £1,057–£1,501 |
Supply staff | £242 | £132 | £68–£219 |
Admin and clerical | £368 | £354 | £235–£436 |
Premises | £253 | £301 | £256–£423 |
Energy | £132 | £102 | £90–£129 |
Learning resources & ICT | £479 | £266 | £202–£340 |
Bought-in services | £0 | £162 | £102–£266 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Newton Poppleford Primary School Healthy
- St Peter's Church of England Primary School Whetstone Healthy
- Whiston Junior and Infant School Tight
- Russell Street School In deficit
- Brockwell Nursery and Infant School Large reserves
- St Luke's CofE (Aided) Primary School Large reserves
- St Peter's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Keyingham Primary School Large reserves
- Poulner Infant School and Nursery In deficit
- Courtney Primary School In deficit
- Meldreth Primary School Large reserves
- Langley Moor Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £6,184 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £49k | £258 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £138k | £726 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF BADGER HILL SCHOOL (charity 1058826, Registered) raised £0 in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £0 | £0 |
2024-07 | £0 | £606 |
2023-07 | £0 | £116 |
2022-07 | £17 | £116 |
2021-07 | £42 | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on supply staff is £242 a pupil, against a typical £132 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £479 a pupil, against a typical £266 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Badger Hill Primary Academy · All York school finances