Brockwell Nursery and Infant School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £190k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Derbyshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £943k | £937k | +£6k | £102k | 204 |
2019-20 | £992k | £989k | +£3k | £105k | 204 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£22k | £128k | 203 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£39k | £88k | 200 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£20k | £109k | 206 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£67k | £175k | 194 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£23k | £199k | 198 |
2025-26 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£8k | £190k | 193 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £7,510 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,830.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,367 | £3,269 | £3,097–£3,516 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,660 | £1,209 | £1,057–£1,465 |
Supply staff | £90 | £143 | £51–£244 |
Admin and clerical | £184 | £367 | £232–£417 |
Premises | £496 | £301 | £259–£397 |
Energy | £92 | £110 | £84–£132 |
Learning resources & ICT | £210 | £266 | £202–£370 |
Bought-in services | £224 | £156 | £80–£245 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Luke's CofE (Aided) Primary School Large reserves
- St John the Evangelist Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- West Cliff Primary School Healthy
- Meldreth Primary School Large reserves
- Langley Moor Primary School Large reserves
- Badger Hill Primary Academy Tight
- Lakefield CofE Primary School Large reserves
- St James' CofE Academy Healthy
- Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School Tight
- St Barnabas CofE Primary School In deficit
- Newton Poppleford Primary School Healthy
- St Peter's Church of England Primary School Whetstone Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £7,047 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £78k | £404 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £52k | £267 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £81k | £420 |
Money raised by parents
BROCKWELL NURSERY AND INFANT SCHOOL PARENTS' ASSOCIATION (charity 1062798, Registered) raised £10k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £10k | £8k |
2024-08 | £10k | £11k |
2023-08 | £13k | £10k |
2022-08 | £7k | £6k |
2021-08 | £6k | £3k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on premises is £496 a pupil, against a typical £301 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,660 a pupil, against a typical £1,209 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Brockwell Nursery and Infant School · All Derbyshire school finances