Parkside Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £708k in reserve, 58% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Suffolk · Not applicable · Academy alternative provision converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: RAEDWALD TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.4m | £2.1m | +£331k | £4k | 89 |
2019-20 | £2.5m | £1.8m | +£718k | £14k | 91 |
2020-21 | £2.4m | £1.8m | +£640k | £23k | 67 |
2021-22 | £1.9m | £1.4m | +£431k | £0 | 32 |
2022-23 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£75k | £0 | — |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.1m | +£544k | £0 | — |
2024-25 | £1.2m | £976k | +£251k | £708k | 23 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 alternative-provision schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £42,435 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £37,686.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £29,000 | £17,836 | £13,220–£22,672 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,696 | £7,617 | £4,742–£11,088 |
Supply staff | £174 | £947 | £207–£1,981 |
Admin and clerical | £1,609 | £2,268 | £1,340–£2,613 |
Premises | £3,870 | £1,828 | £1,239–£2,698 |
Energy | £1,522 | £547 | £373–£686 |
Learning resources & ICT | £826 | £1,756 | £923–£2,336 |
Bought-in services | £1,130 | £709 | £163–£3,268 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Esteem South Academy Heading for deficit
- Evergreen Academy Large reserves
- The Forge Secondary Short Stay School Healthy
- The Rubicon Centre Heading for deficit
- The Primrose Centre Large reserves
- Westbridge Academy Large reserves
- Elmbrook School Tight
- Lansdown Park Academy Tight
- North West Surrey Short Stay School Large reserves
- Wey Valley College Healthy
- Springwell Harrogate Large reserves
- Craven Pupil Referral Service Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £53,043 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £615k | £26,739 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £7k | £304 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 74% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £1,522 a pupil, against a typical £547 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £3,870 a pupil, against a typical £1,828 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £29,000 a pupil, against a typical £17,836 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Parkside Academy · All Suffolk school finances