Schools in Reach

The Forge Secondary Short Stay School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £142k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Worcestershire · Not applicable · Pupil referral unit.

Reserve at year end
£142k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£197kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£80,299
Pupils
23-34% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k2018-19: -£4k reserve2018-192019-20: £13k reserve2019-202020-21: -£4k reserve2020-212021-22: -£53k reserve2021-222022-23: -£55k reserve2022-232023-24: -£77k reserve2023-242024-25: -£54k reserve2024-252025-26: £142k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£500k£1.0m£1.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £959k, spending £921k2018-192019-20: income £997k, spending £981k2019-202020-21: income £965k, spending £982k2020-212021-22: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£959k
£921k
+£38k
-£4k
35
2019-20
£997k
£981k
+£17k
£13k
34
2020-21
£965k
£982k
-£17k
-£4k
34
2021-22
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£49k
-£53k
34
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£1k
-£55k
30
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£23k
-£77k
34
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£23k
-£54k
34
2025-26
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£197k
£142k
23

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 alternative-provision schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £71,753 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £38,352.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £30,704 per pupil; similar schools £18,988 (middle half £12,912–£24,443)Teachers£30,704Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £15,025 per pupil; similar schools £7,617 (middle half £4,574–£11,088)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£15,025Supply staff: this school £1,957 per pupil; similar schools £758 (middle half £141–£1,884)Supply staff£1,957Admin and clerical: this school £2,488 per pupil; similar schools £1,617 (middle half £1,196–£2,848)Admin and clerical£2,488Premises: this school £4,847 per pupil; similar schools £1,762 (middle half £1,239–£2,617)Premises£4,847Energy: this school £641 per pupil; similar schools £547 (middle half £373–£861)Energy£641Learning resources & ICT: this school £2,206 per pupil; similar schools £1,540 (middle half £856–£2,336)Learning resources & ICT£2,206Bought-in services: this school £8,030 per pupil; similar schools £1,015 (middle half £449–£3,268)Bought-in services£8,030
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£30,704
£18,988
£12,912–£24,443
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£15,025
£7,617
£4,574–£11,088
Supply staff
£1,957
£758
£141–£1,884
Admin and clerical
£2,488
£1,617
£1,196–£2,848
Premises
£4,847
£1,762
£1,239–£2,617
Energy
£641
£547
£373–£861
Learning resources & ICT
£2,206
£1,540
£856–£2,336
Bought-in services
£8,030
£1,015
£449–£3,268

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.8m
£79,506
SEN funding (part of grants)
£485k
£21,105
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£22k
£959
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£18k
£793

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Forge Secondary Short Stay School · All Worcestershire school finances