Dawley Church of England Primary Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £220k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Telford and Wrekin · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£124k | £240k | 216 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£121k | £315k | 219 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£73k | £273k | 212 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£17k | £213k | 222 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£16k | £157k | 226 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£107k | £149k | 226 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£70k | £220k | 208 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £7,245 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,975.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,779 | £3,456 | £3,045–£4,035 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,332 | £1,662 | £1,348–£2,117 |
Supply staff | £428 | £113 | £19–£283 |
Admin and clerical | £197 | £356 | £219–£410 |
Premises | £250 | £408 | £305–£554 |
Energy | £91 | £131 | £108–£153 |
Learning resources & ICT | £399 | £290 | £242–£401 |
Bought-in services | £577 | £201 | £100–£368 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Radford Primary School Academy Healthy
- Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- The Grove Primary School Tight
- Wessington Primary School In deficit
- Parkwood Academy In deficit
- Bede Community Primary School In deficit
- Catchgate Primary School Healthy
- Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Hindley Junior and Infant School Large reserves
- Roman Road Primary School Heading for deficit
- Parkwood Primary School Large reserves
- Leigh Central Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £7,404 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £34k | £163 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £44k | £212 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £428 a pupil, against a typical £113 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £577 a pupil, against a typical £201 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Dawley Church of England Primary Academy · All Telford and Wrekin school finances