Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £178k in reserve, 10% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Coventry · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£2k | £152k | 220 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£61k | £91k | 212 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£32k | £122k | 209 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£24k | £146k | 217 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£31k | £176k | 224 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£108k | £285k | 233 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£75k | £210k | 222 |
2025-26 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£32k | £178k | 208 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £8,719 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,631.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,423 | £3,316 | £2,909–£3,800 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,724 | £1,667 | £1,364–£2,120 |
Supply staff | £309 | £176 | £24–£265 |
Admin and clerical | £678 | £340 | £210–£402 |
Premises | £526 | £411 | £305–£578 |
Energy | £110 | £136 | £102–£159 |
Learning resources & ICT | £398 | £356 | £243–£422 |
Bought-in services | £530 | £172 | £59–£328 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Catchgate Primary School Healthy
- Parkwood Primary School Large reserves
- Hindley Junior and Infant School Large reserves
- The Forest View Academy Large reserves
- Charlton Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Kingston Park Academy Heading for deficit
- Deal Parochial Church of England Primary School In deficit
- The Grove Primary School Tight
- St Meriadoc CofE Junior Academy Healthy
- Arley Primary Academy Healthy
- Leigh Central Primary School Large reserves
- Greyfriars Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £8,024 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £59k | £281 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £155k | £744 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £112k | £540 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £530 a pupil, against a typical £172 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £678 a pupil, against a typical £340 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £309 a pupil, against a typical £176 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School · All Coventry school finances