Knavesmire Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £117k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). York · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EXCEL LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £2.1m | -£11k | £266k | 444 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£56k | £285k | 448 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£40k | £266k | 440 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £2.4m | +£9k | £220k | 444 |
2022-23 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£11k | £45k | 452 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £2.7m | +£92k | £29k | 458 |
2024-25 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£164k | £117k | 487 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £5,653 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,153.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,569 | £2,881 | £2,682–£3,078 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £238 | £1,281 | £1,151–£1,700 |
Supply staff | £90 | £62 | £9–£121 |
Admin and clerical | £214 | £277 | £201–£377 |
Premises | £287 | £289 | £238–£356 |
Energy | £129 | £86 | £69–£109 |
Learning resources & ICT | £300 | £287 | £207–£385 |
Bought-in services | £64 | £95 | £52–£187 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- East Park Primary School In deficit
- Pyrford Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Reigate Priory Community Junior School Heading for deficit
- Ponteland Primary School Large reserves
- Lethbridge Primary School In deficit
- Khalsa Primary School Healthy
- Burnside Primary School Tight
- Thomas A Becket Infant School Healthy
- Fairfield Park Lower School In deficit
- Dore Primary School Heading for deficit
- Cranfield Church of England Academy Large reserves
- St Matthew's Church of England Primary and Nursery Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £5,624 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £80k | £164 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £178k | £366 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF KNAVESMIRE PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 1050289, Registered) raised £15k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £15k | £7k |
2024-08 | £13k | £8k |
2023-08 | £15k | £7k |
2022-08 | £9k | £11k |
2021-08 | £222 | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on energy is £129 a pupil, against a typical £86 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,569 a pupil, against a typical £2,881 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Knavesmire Primary School · All York school finances