Schools in Reach

Burnside Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £45k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Northumberland · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£45k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£10kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,920
Pupils
501+19% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £99k reserve2018-192019-20: £97k reserve2019-202020-21: £142k reserve2020-212021-22: £133k reserve2021-222022-23: £66k reserve2022-232023-24: £28k reserve2023-242024-25: £34k reserve2024-252025-26: £45k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2024-252025-26: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£27k
£99k
420
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£1k
£97k
416
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£45k
£142k
409
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£8k
£133k
424
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£67k
£66k
414
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£38k
£28k
428
2024-25
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£6k
£34k
458
2025-26
£3.0m
£3.0m
+£10k
£45k
501

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £5,900 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,106.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,973 per pupil; similar schools £2,858 (middle half £2,682–£3,103)Teachers£2,973Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,231 per pupil; similar schools £1,324 (middle half £1,169–£1,754)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,231Supply staff: this school £83 per pupil; similar schools £62 (middle half £23–£87)Supply staff£83Admin and clerical: this school £195 per pupil; similar schools £262 (middle half £207–£345)Admin and clerical£195Premises: this school £261 per pupil; similar schools £284 (middle half £224–£349)Premises£261Energy: this school £75 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £69–£113)Energy£75Learning resources & ICT: this school £261 per pupil; similar schools £278 (middle half £161–£344)Learning resources & ICT£261Bought-in services: this school £65 per pupil; similar schools £85 (middle half £48–£185)Bought-in services£65
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,973
£2,858
£2,682–£3,103
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,231
£1,324
£1,169–£1,754
Supply staff
£83
£62
£23–£87
Admin and clerical
£195
£262
£207–£345
Premises
£261
£284
£224–£349
Energy
£75
£90
£69–£113
Learning resources & ICT
£261
£278
£161–£344
Bought-in services
£65
£85
£48–£185

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£5,472
SEN funding (part of grants)
£16k
£32
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£79k
£157
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£225k
£448

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Burnside Primary School · All Northumberland school finances