Victoria Primary Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £606k in reserve, 19% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Leeds · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: WELLSPRING ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£165k | £110k | 438 |
2019-20 | £2.4m | £2.2m | +£142k | £76k | 419 |
2020-21 | £2.5m | £2.2m | +£249k | £130k | 404 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £2.2m | +£147k | £213k | 397 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£118k | £160k | 396 |
2023-24 | £3.0m | £2.5m | +£534k | £365k | 375 |
2024-25 | £3.2m | £2.5m | +£690k | £606k | 364 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £6,794 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,762.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,154 | £3,462 | £3,078–£3,806 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,448 | £1,870 | £1,576–£2,199 |
Supply staff | £96 | £162 | £72–£264 |
Admin and clerical | £277 | £308 | £246–£402 |
Premises | £214 | £419 | £352–£539 |
Energy | £173 | £121 | £99–£147 |
Learning resources & ICT | £467 | £303 | £222–£369 |
Bought-in services | £346 | £158 | £100–£294 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Highlees Primary School Healthy
- Windmill Primary School Tight
- Simpson's Lane Academy Large reserves
- Alumwell Junior School Healthy
- The Hill Primary Academy Healthy
- Spring Meadow Primary School & Nursery Healthy
- Ince CofE Primary School Healthy
- Paston Ridings Primary School Healthy
- Unity Community Primary Tight
- Tameside Primary Academy Large reserves
- Wellesbourne Community Primary School Healthy
- Wharton Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.1m | £8,624 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £448k | £1,231 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £24k | £66 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 17% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £346 a pupil, against a typical £158 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £467 a pupil, against a typical £303 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £173 a pupil, against a typical £121 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Victoria Primary Academy · All Leeds school finances