Schools in Reach

Alumwell Junior School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £187k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Walsall · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£187k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£95kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,146
Pupils
360-1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £44k reserve2018-192019-20: £63k reserve2019-202020-21: £253k reserve2020-212021-22: £329k reserve2021-222022-23: £214k reserve2022-232023-24: £175k reserve2023-242024-25: £283k reserve2024-252025-26: £187k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.5m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2024-252025-26: income £2.9m, spending £3.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£15k
£44k
363
2019-20
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£20k
£63k
367
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£190k
£253k
359
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£76k
£329k
360
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.5m
-£115k
£214k
364
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£40k
£175k
360
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£108k
£283k
360
2025-26
£2.9m
£3.0m
-£95k
£187k
360

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £8,411 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,561.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,945 per pupil; similar schools £3,431 (middle half £3,145–£3,738)Teachers£3,945Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,161 per pupil; similar schools £1,634 (middle half £1,387–£1,996)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,161Supply staff: this school £288 per pupil; similar schools £162 (middle half £91–£289)Supply staff£288Admin and clerical: this school £367 per pupil; similar schools £274 (middle half £206–£383)Admin and clerical£367Premises: this school £627 per pupil; similar schools £389 (middle half £332–£459)Premises£627Energy: this school £410 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £95–£146)Energy£410Learning resources & ICT: this school £375 per pupil; similar schools £302 (middle half £242–£372)Learning resources & ICT£375Bought-in services: this school £500 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £83–£304)Bought-in services£500
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,945
£3,431
£3,145–£3,738
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,161
£1,634
£1,387–£1,996
Supply staff
£288
£162
£91–£289
Admin and clerical
£367
£274
£206–£383
Premises
£627
£389
£332–£459
Energy
£410
£110
£95–£146
Learning resources & ICT
£375
£302
£242–£372
Bought-in services
£500
£154
£83–£304

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.8m
£7,853
SEN funding (part of grants)
£140k
£389
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£301k
£837
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£106k
£293

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Alumwell Junior School · All Walsall school finances