St Gerard's RC Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £109k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Middlesbrough · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NICHOLAS POSTGATE CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £984k | +£39k | £1k | 178 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £971k | +£64k | £1k | 174 |
2020-21 | £1.0m | £1.0m | +£18k | £1k | 162 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £992k | +£92k | £1k | 152 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£30k | £1k | 152 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£99k | £1k | 162 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£103k | £109k | 166 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £7,375 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,573.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,820 | £3,446 | £3,200–£3,775 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £775 | £1,477 | £1,136–£1,871 |
Supply staff | £637 | £153 | £37–£346 |
Admin and clerical | £120 | £363 | £273–£502 |
Premises | £198 | £443 | £329–£525 |
Energy | £150 | £121 | £98–£166 |
Learning resources & ICT | £222 | £365 | £248–£506 |
Bought-in services | £402 | £183 | £85–£346 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Freshwater & Yarmouth Church of England Aided Primary School Healthy
- St Michael's Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Moons Moat First School Large reserves
- Kings Ford Academy Large reserves
- St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Barrow Island Community Primary School Tight
- Shield Row Primary School In deficit
- St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby Large reserves
- The Rosary Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Askern Littlemoor Infant Academy Large reserves
- Knuzden St Oswald's Church of England Primary Academy In deficit
- St Catherine's Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £7,586 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £39k | £234 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £70k | £420 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £637 a pupil, against a typical £153 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £402 a pupil, against a typical £183 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Gerard's RC Primary School · All Middlesbrough school finances