Schools in Reach

The Rosary Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £155k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Gloucestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£155k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£12kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,277
Pupils
166-2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LITTLE WAY CATHOLIC EDUCATIONAL TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £366k reserve2018-192019-20: £365k reserve2019-202020-21: £384k reserve2020-212021-22: £348k reserve2021-222022-23: £431k reserve2022-232024-25: £155k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£900k£1.0m£1.1m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £948k, spending £970k2018-192019-20: income £936k, spending £1.0m2019-202020-21: income £961k, spending £992k2020-212021-22: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£948k
£970k
-£22k
£366k
169
2019-20
£936k
£1.0m
-£69k
£365k
171
2020-21
£961k
£992k
-£31k
£384k
174
2021-22
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£119k
£348k
183
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£68k
£431k
184
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£12k
£155k
166

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £7,349 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,795.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,422 per pupil; similar schools £3,604 (middle half £3,376–£3,940)Teachers£3,422Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,735 per pupil; similar schools £1,568 (middle half £1,226–£1,782)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,735Supply staff: this school £199 per pupil; similar schools £148 (middle half £66–£342)Supply staff£199Admin and clerical: this school £476 per pupil; similar schools £375 (middle half £276–£503)Admin and clerical£476Premises: this school £355 per pupil; similar schools £450 (middle half £342–£553)Premises£355Energy: this school £96 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £91–£148)Energy£96Learning resources & ICT: this school £548 per pupil; similar schools £359 (middle half £252–£451)Learning resources & ICT£548Bought-in services: this school £78 per pupil; similar schools £207 (middle half £68–£314)Bought-in services£78
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,422
£3,604
£3,376–£3,940
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,735
£1,568
£1,226–£1,782
Supply staff
£199
£148
£66–£342
Admin and clerical
£476
£375
£276–£503
Premises
£355
£450
£342–£553
Energy
£96
£119
£91–£148
Learning resources & ICT
£548
£359
£252–£451
Bought-in services
£78
£207
£68–£314

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£7,223
SEN funding (part of grants)
£56k
£337
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£17k
£102

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Rosary Catholic Primary School · All Gloucestershire school finances