Schools in Reach

Martlesham Primary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £26k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Suffolk · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£26k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£102kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,905
Pupils
116+30% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£300k-£200k-£100k£02018-19: -£130k reserve2018-192019-20: -£112k reserve2019-202020-21: -£110k reserve2020-212021-22: -£153k reserve2021-222022-23: -£207k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £26k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£400k£600k£800kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £533k, spending £521k2018-192019-20: income £584k, spending £540k2019-202020-21: income £570k, spending £540k2020-212021-22: income £683k, spending £691k2021-222022-23: income £749k, spending £755k2022-232023-24: income £802k, spending £767k2023-242024-25: income £801k, spending £903k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£533k
£521k
+£12k
-£130k
89
2019-20
£584k
£540k
+£44k
-£112k
98
2020-21
£570k
£540k
+£30k
-£110k
109
2021-22
£683k
£691k
-£8k
-£153k
123
2022-23
£749k
£755k
-£6k
-£207k
125
2023-24
£802k
£767k
+£35k
£0
112
2024-25
£801k
£903k
-£102k
£26k
116

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £7,784 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,188.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,172 per pupil; similar schools £3,553 (middle half £3,020–£3,965)Teachers£4,172Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,259 per pupil; similar schools £1,593 (middle half £1,354–£1,892)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,259Supply staff: this school £60 per pupil; similar schools £156 (middle half £53–£299)Supply staff£60Admin and clerical: this school £638 per pupil; similar schools £409 (middle half £310–£519)Admin and clerical£638Premises: this school £371 per pupil; similar schools £455 (middle half £357–£578)Premises£371Energy: this school £112 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £102–£183)Energy£112Learning resources & ICT: this school £216 per pupil; similar schools £314 (middle half £248–£424)Learning resources & ICT£216Bought-in services: this school £69 per pupil; similar schools £174 (middle half £72–£302)Bought-in services£69
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,172
£3,553
£3,020–£3,965
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,259
£1,593
£1,354–£1,892
Supply staff
£60
£156
£53–£299
Admin and clerical
£638
£409
£310–£519
Premises
£371
£455
£357–£578
Energy
£112
£134
£102–£183
Learning resources & ICT
£216
£314
£248–£424
Bought-in services
£69
£174
£72–£302

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£782k
£6,741
SEN funding (part of grants)
£41k
£353
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£19k
£164

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Martlesham Primary Academy · All Suffolk school finances