Schools in Reach

Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £64k in reserve, 7% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 4 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£64k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£7kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,421
Pupils
116-9% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £65k reserve2018-192019-20: £71k reserve2019-202020-21: £78k reserve2020-212021-22: £118k reserve2021-222022-23: £92k reserve2022-232023-24: £76k reserve2023-242024-25: £71k reserve2024-252025-26: £64k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£700k£800k£900k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £737k, spending £723k2018-192019-20: income £750k, spending £744k2019-202020-21: income £735k, spending £728k2020-212021-22: income £778k, spending £738k2021-222022-23: income £781k, spending £808k2022-232023-24: income £801k, spending £817k2023-242024-25: income £910k, spending £915k2024-252025-26: income £977k, spending £984k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£737k
£723k
+£14k
£65k
128
2019-20
£750k
£744k
+£6k
£71k
124
2020-21
£735k
£728k
+£7k
£78k
129
2021-22
£778k
£738k
+£40k
£118k
124
2022-23
£781k
£808k
-£26k
£92k
116
2023-24
£801k
£817k
-£17k
£76k
124
2024-25
£910k
£915k
-£5k
£71k
125
2025-26
£977k
£984k
-£7k
£64k
116

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £8,479 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,313.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,204 per pupil; similar schools £3,688 (middle half £3,305–£4,351)Teachers£3,204Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,789 per pupil; similar schools £1,593 (middle half £1,274–£2,190)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,789Supply staff: this school £110 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £56–£247)Supply staff£110Admin and clerical: this school £313 per pupil; similar schools £391 (middle half £345–£519)Admin and clerical£313Premises: this school £1,007 per pupil; similar schools £514 (middle half £375–£644)Premises£1,007Energy: this school £185 per pupil; similar schools £139 (middle half £106–£187)Energy£185Learning resources & ICT: this school £313 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £215–£457)Learning resources & ICT£313Bought-in services: this school £696 per pupil; similar schools £222 (middle half £73–£339)Bought-in services£696
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,204
£3,688
£3,305–£4,351
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,789
£1,593
£1,274–£2,190
Supply staff
£110
£115
£56–£247
Admin and clerical
£313
£391
£345–£519
Premises
£1,007
£514
£375–£644
Energy
£185
£139
£106–£187
Learning resources & ICT
£313
£331
£215–£457
Bought-in services
£696
£222
£73–£339

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£924k
£7,961
SEN funding (part of grants)
£70k
£605
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£56k
£486
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£53k
£459

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School · All Lancashire school finances