Schools in Reach

The Valley Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £44k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£44k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£75kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£13,559
Pupils
34-29% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE MOORLANDS PRIMARY FEDERATION can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £98k reserve2018-192019-20: £102k reserve2019-202020-21: £104k reserve2020-212021-22: £50k reserve2021-222022-23: £14k reserve2022-232023-24: £21k reserve2023-242024-25: £44k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£250k£300k£350k£400k£450kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £345k, spending £294k2018-192019-20: income £374k, spending £315k2019-202020-21: income £397k, spending £345k2020-212021-22: income £383k, spending £377k2021-222022-23: income £443k, spending £414k2022-232023-24: income £458k, spending £391k2023-242024-25: income £461k, spending £386k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£345k
£294k
+£51k
£98k
48
2019-20
£374k
£315k
+£59k
£102k
52
2020-21
£397k
£345k
+£52k
£104k
49
2021-22
£383k
£377k
+£6k
£50k
43
2022-23
£443k
£414k
+£29k
£14k
46
2023-24
£458k
£391k
+£67k
£21k
46
2024-25
£461k
£386k
+£75k
£44k
34

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £11,353 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £12,375.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,118 per pupil; similar schools £5,797 (middle half £4,855–£7,196)Teachers£5,118Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,971 per pupil; similar schools £2,280 (middle half £1,526–£2,672)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,971Supply staff: this school £206 per pupil; similar schools £187 (middle half £49–£554)Supply staff£206Admin and clerical: this school £765 per pupil; similar schools £694 (middle half £399–£957)Admin and clerical£765Premises: this school £294 per pupil; similar schools £647 (middle half £479–£866)Premises£294Energy: this school £294 per pupil; similar schools £241 (middle half £165–£287)Energy£294Learning resources & ICT: this school £382 per pupil; similar schools £664 (middle half £338–£923)Learning resources & ICT£382Bought-in services: this school £706 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £31–£620)Bought-in services£706
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,118
£5,797
£4,855–£7,196
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,971
£2,280
£1,526–£2,672
Supply staff
£206
£187
£49–£554
Admin and clerical
£765
£694
£399–£957
Premises
£294
£647
£479–£866
Energy
£294
£241
£165–£287
Learning resources & ICT
£382
£664
£338–£923
Bought-in services
£706
£342
£31–£620

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£439k
£12,912
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£22k
£647

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Valley Primary School · All Staffordshire school finances