Schools in Reach

Anstey First School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £46k in reserve, 9% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£46k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£30kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£15,658
Pupils
34-28% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £52k reserve2018-192019-20: £54k reserve2019-202020-21: £80k reserve2020-212021-22: £95k reserve2021-222022-23: £81k reserve2022-232023-24: £89k reserve2023-242024-25: £76k reserve2024-252025-26: £46k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£300k£400k£500kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £401k, spending £390k2018-192019-20: income £422k, spending £419k2019-202020-21: income £446k, spending £420k2020-212021-22: income £441k, spending £426k2021-222022-23: income £463k, spending £477k2022-232023-24: income £509k, spending £501k2023-242024-25: income £534k, spending £547k2024-252025-26: income £540k, spending £570k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£401k
£390k
+£11k
£52k
48
2019-20
£422k
£419k
+£3k
£54k
52
2020-21
£446k
£420k
+£25k
£80k
50
2021-22
£441k
£426k
+£15k
£95k
46
2022-23
£463k
£477k
-£14k
£81k
46
2023-24
£509k
£501k
+£8k
£89k
40
2024-25
£534k
£547k
-£13k
£76k
40
2025-26
£540k
£570k
-£30k
£46k
34

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £16,517 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £12,687.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £6,795 per pupil; similar schools £5,757 (middle half £4,704–£6,824)Teachers£6,795Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £3,701 per pupil; similar schools £2,221 (middle half £1,605–£2,735)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£3,701Supply staff: this school £467 per pupil; similar schools £471 (middle half £137–£783)Supply staff£467Admin and clerical: this school £1,832 per pupil; similar schools £768 (middle half £609–£969)Admin and clerical£1,832Premises: this school £717 per pupil; similar schools £724 (middle half £515–£913)Premises£717Energy: this school £99 per pupil; similar schools £226 (middle half £163–£285)Energy£99Learning resources & ICT: this school £506 per pupil; similar schools £664 (middle half £335–£909)Learning resources & ICT£506Bought-in services: this school £717 per pupil; similar schools £501 (middle half £260–£603)Bought-in services£717
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£6,795
£5,757
£4,704–£6,824
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£3,701
£2,221
£1,605–£2,735
Supply staff
£467
£471
£137–£783
Admin and clerical
£1,832
£768
£609–£969
Premises
£717
£724
£515–£913
Energy
£99
£226
£163–£285
Learning resources & ICT
£506
£664
£335–£909
Bought-in services
£717
£501
£260–£603

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£504k
£14,605
SEN funding (part of grants)
£24k
£689
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£19k
£559
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£36k
£1,054

Money raised by parents

ASSOCIATION OF PARENTS AND FRIENDS OF ANSTEY FIRST SCHOOL (charity 1055536, Registered) raised £3k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-09
£3k
£4k
2024-09
£5k
£5k
2023-09
£2k
£429
2022-09
£2k
£1k
2021-09
£116
£3k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Anstey First School · All Hertfordshire school finances