Schools in Reach

Manor Community Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.0m in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Hartlepool · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£1.0m11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£1.3mincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,361
Pupils
997-6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NORTHERN EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £15k reserve2018-192019-20: £15k reserve2019-202020-21: £15k reserve2020-212021-22: £15k reserve2021-222022-23: £15k reserve2022-232023-24: £15k reserve2023-242024-25: £1.0m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£5.0m£6.0m£7.0m£8.0m£9.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £7.0m, spending £6.4m2018-192019-20: income £7.1m, spending £6.1m2019-202020-21: income £7.7m, spending £6.8m2020-212021-22: income £7.9m, spending £6.7m2021-222022-23: income £8.4m, spending £7.2m2022-232023-24: income £9.0m, spending £7.7m2023-242024-25: income £9.3m, spending £8.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£7.0m
£6.4m
+£580k
£15k
1,060
2019-20
£7.1m
£6.1m
+£989k
£15k
1,039
2020-21
£7.7m
£6.8m
+£920k
£15k
1,029
2021-22
£7.9m
£6.7m
+£1.2m
£15k
1,043
2022-23
£8.4m
£7.2m
+£1.2m
£15k
1,029
2023-24
£9.0m
£7.7m
+£1.3m
£15k
1,043
2024-25
£9.3m
£8.0m
+£1.3m
£1.0m
997

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £8,021 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,728.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,733 per pupil; similar schools £4,579 (middle half £4,049–£4,904)Teachers£3,733Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,118 per pupil; similar schools £1,156 (middle half £913–£1,373)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,118Supply staff: this school £565 per pupil; similar schools £250 (middle half £160–£404)Supply staff£565Admin and clerical: this school £547 per pupil; similar schools £453 (middle half £386–£610)Admin and clerical£547Premises: this school £385 per pupil; similar schools £453 (middle half £357–£621)Premises£385Energy: this school £141 per pupil; similar schools £186 (middle half £139–£228)Energy£141Learning resources & ICT: this school £434 per pupil; similar schools £509 (middle half £422–£696)Learning resources & ICT£434Bought-in services: this school £17 per pupil; similar schools £139 (middle half £75–£212)Bought-in services£17
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,733
£4,579
£4,049–£4,904
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,118
£1,156
£913–£1,373
Supply staff
£565
£250
£160–£404
Admin and clerical
£547
£453
£386–£610
Premises
£385
£453
£357–£621
Energy
£141
£186
£139–£228
Learning resources & ICT
£434
£509
£422–£696
Bought-in services
£17
£139
£75–£212

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£9.1m
£9,087
SEN funding (part of grants)
£66k
£66
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£302k
£303

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manor Community Academy · All Hartlepool school finances