Schools in Reach

Levenshulme High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.5m in reserve, 16% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£1.5m16% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£238kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,999
Pupils
1,049+5% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GREATER MANCHESTER EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£1.0m£2.0m2018-19: £1.3m reserve2018-192019-20: £1.5m reserve2019-202020-21: £1.8m reserve2020-212021-22: £2.2m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.7m reserve2022-232023-24: £1.4m reserve2023-242024-25: £1.5m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£6.0m£7.0m£8.0m£9.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £7.2m, spending £7.1m2018-192019-20: income £7.4m, spending £7.0m2019-202020-21: income £7.6m, spending £7.2m2020-212021-22: income £8.1m, spending £7.6m2021-222022-23: income £8.2m, spending £8.3m2022-232023-24: income £8.7m, spending £8.8m2023-242024-25: income £9.4m, spending £9.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£7.2m
£7.1m
+£47k
£1.3m
996
2019-20
£7.4m
£7.0m
+£377k
£1.5m
1,003
2020-21
£7.6m
£7.2m
+£418k
£1.8m
1,003
2021-22
£8.1m
£7.6m
+£580k
£2.2m
1,004
2022-23
£8.2m
£8.3m
-£170k
£1.7m
1,008
2023-24
£8.7m
£8.8m
-£60k
£1.4m
1,028
2024-25
£9.4m
£9.2m
+£238k
£1.5m
1,049

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £8,772 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,565.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,053 per pupil; similar schools £4,475 (middle half £4,029–£4,813)Teachers£4,053Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £904 per pupil; similar schools £1,155 (middle half £900–£1,364)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£904Supply staff: this school £278 per pupil; similar schools £247 (middle half £161–£415)Supply staff£278Admin and clerical: this school £1,302 per pupil; similar schools £460 (middle half £386–£566)Admin and clerical£1,302Premises: this school £460 per pupil; similar schools £469 (middle half £357–£765)Premises£460Energy: this school £190 per pupil; similar schools £180 (middle half £97–£230)Energy£190Learning resources & ICT: this school £414 per pupil; similar schools £505 (middle half £422–£714)Learning resources & ICT£414Bought-in services: this school £283 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £63–£182)Bought-in services£283
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,053
£4,475
£4,029–£4,813
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£904
£1,155
£900–£1,364
Supply staff
£278
£247
£161–£415
Admin and clerical
£1,302
£460
£386–£566
Premises
£460
£469
£357–£765
Energy
£190
£180
£97–£230
Learning resources & ICT
£414
£505
£422–£714
Bought-in services
£283
£128
£63–£182

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£9.2m
£8,765
SEN funding (part of grants)
£147k
£140
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£346k
£330

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Levenshulme High School · All Manchester school finances