Schools in Reach

Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £118k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Redcar and Cleveland · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£118k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£33kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,348
Pupils
180-20% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NICHOLAS POSTGATE CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £1k reserve2018-192019-20: £1k reserve2019-202020-21: £1k reserve2020-212021-22: £1k reserve2021-222022-23: £1k reserve2022-232023-24: £1k reserve2023-242024-25: £118k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £993k2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£28k
£1k
223
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£56k
£1k
216
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£56k
£1k
226
2021-22
£1.1m
£993k
+£141k
£1k
228
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£140k
£1k
215
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.1m
+£142k
£1k
196
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£33k
£118k
180

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £7,164 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,575.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,267 per pupil; similar schools £3,306 (middle half £2,976–£3,475)Teachers£4,267Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,031 per pupil; similar schools £1,225 (middle half £1,077–£1,572)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,031Supply staff: this school £206 per pupil; similar schools £120 (middle half £37–£234)Supply staff£206Admin and clerical: this school £22 per pupil; similar schools £345 (middle half £278–£413)Admin and clerical£22Premises: this school £184 per pupil; similar schools £290 (middle half £231–£351)Premises£184Energy: this school £128 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £78–£122)Energy£128Learning resources & ICT: this school £195 per pupil; similar schools £317 (middle half £196–£398)Learning resources & ICT£195Bought-in services: this school £379 per pupil; similar schools £158 (middle half £89–£236)Bought-in services£379
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,267
£3,306
£2,976–£3,475
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,031
£1,225
£1,077–£1,572
Supply staff
£206
£120
£37–£234
Admin and clerical
£22
£345
£278–£413
Premises
£184
£290
£231–£351
Energy
£128
£94
£78–£122
Learning resources & ICT
£195
£317
£196–£398
Bought-in services
£379
£158
£89–£236

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£7,014
SEN funding (part of grants)
£29k
£162
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£75k
£418

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy · All Redcar and Cleveland school finances