Thorney Island Community Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £140k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). West Sussex · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £961k | +£69k | £204k | 206 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £1.0m | -£14k | £191k | 221 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£6k | £184k | 224 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£8k | £192k | 222 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£93k | £99k | 215 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£24k | £123k | 208 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£29k | £152k | 192 |
2025-26 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£12k | £140k | 180 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £7,910 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,704.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,088 | £3,275 | £2,964–£3,392 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,477 | £1,161 | £1,046–£1,572 |
Supply staff | £121 | £75 | £33–£206 |
Admin and clerical | £474 | £338 | £274–£377 |
Premises | £541 | £300 | £235–£353 |
Energy | £44 | £99 | £81–£134 |
Learning resources & ICT | £410 | £237 | £183–£325 |
Bought-in services | £121 | £182 | £107–£272 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Birches First School Large reserves
- Watling Lower School In deficit
- Otley the Whartons Primary School Heading for deficit
- Worlebury St Pauls Church School Healthy
- St Filumena's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, SWF Tight
- Ropley CofE Primary School Healthy
- Endon Hall Primary School Heading for deficit
- Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Melbourne Primary School Large reserves
- Thurlstone Primary School Tight
- Oakley Infant School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £6,956 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £57k | £315 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £77k | £430 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £163k | £903 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 13% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £541 a pupil, against a typical £300 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £410 a pupil, against a typical £237 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £474 a pupil, against a typical £338 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Thorney Island Community Primary School · All West Sussex school finances